2021 Results

NZCAF Regional Competitions

Aerobics

  • Wellington
    • Full results
    • Judges feedback
    • Aerobics Trophies:
      • Winner Intermediate Individual
        Care Chen – Queen Margaret College
      • Highest scoring secondary school athlete
        Myah Bere – Chilton St James
      • Most promising pre-choreographed team
        Sassy Sisters – Chilton St James
      • Most promising pre-choreographed individual
        Berlin Day – Rāroa Normal Intermediate School
      • Houpt Technical Excellence Trophy
        Imogene Tindall – Queen Margaret College
      • Chilton Artistic Excellence (Team)
        All Stars- Chilton St James
      • Lowther Artistic Excellence (Individual)
        Danielle Donn – Rāroa Normal Intermediate School
      • Highest scoring school
        Chilton St James School
  • Canterbury
  • Southland
  • Otago

Hip Hop

  • Auckland – All crews qualified for Nationals
  • Wellington – Event cancelled
  • Canterbury – All Crews qualified for Nationals
  • Hip Otago – The top 3 crews in each category qualified for Nationals.
  • Southland – All Crews qualified for Nationals

NZCAF National Schools Aerobics & Hip Hop Championships

Aerobics

Results
Note – Straight finals for all categories. Results say ‘heats’ but there were no finals.

Trophies

  • Tina Ball School Shield (Most 1st, 2nd, 3rd Placings)
    Queen’s High School
  • The Mihi Aston Award for Artistic Excellence
    Saige Evans and Billie Allan (Queen’s Aerobics / Queen’s High School)
  • The Tanya Houpt Award for Technical Excellence
    Brooke Wilson (Tahuna Intermediate / Queen’s Aerobics)
  • The Jean Shalders Award for Most Potential
    Bridie Shelton (Otago Girls’ High School)
  • Harding-Tuki Cup for Most Promising Primary/Intermediate Team
    Fuel’d Up! (St Josephs Primary School / Fuel Fitness & Health)
  • Most Promising Pre-Choreographed
    QMC Diamonds (Queen Margaret College)
  • Coaches Award for Most Innovative Choreography
    A Lowther / K Snoep – Queen’s High School